Skip to content

Not open yet. Tell us what you want and we will email you when it is in.

TCG Emporium

Set guides

Best Fusion Strike Chase Cards and Current Values

By TCG Emporium Editorial Team · Published 18 October 2026 · Updated 18 October 2026

Gengar VMAX 271 leads the Fusion Strike cards by a wide margin. Seven raw copies sold for £487 to £615 in the window, while the next card, Mew V 251, sold for £60 to £78. Espeon VMAX 270 and Mew VMAX 269 may well sit near the top too, but each has too few recent raw sales to price right now, so they are left out of the ranking.

Gengar VMAX 271 from Fusion Strike
Gengar VMAX 271, Rare Rainbow. sowsow.
Mew V 251 from Fusion Strike
Mew V 251, Rare Ultra. Naoki Saito.
Celebi V 245 from Fusion Strike
Celebi V 245, Rare Ultra. Teeziro.

Fusion Strike at a glance

Table: Fusion Strike at a glance
FactDetail
SetFusion Strike, Sword & Shield series
Released12 November 2021
Set codeFST
Cards in set284
Language coveredEnglish
Prices checked18 October 2026, from sales on 11 to 17 October

Set details and sealed products are on our Fusion Strike set page, and you can browse every Fusion Strike card by number.

The top Fusion Strike cards ranked

Ranked by the middle of each card's recent raw sales.

Table: The top Fusion Strike cards ranked
RankCardNumberRarityIllustratorRaw, recent salesPSA 10PSA 10 population
1Gengar VMAX271Rare Rainbowsowsow£487 to £615£1,75314,777
2Mew V251Rare UltraNaoki Saito£60 to £78£3126,490
3Celebi V245Rare UltraTeeziro£50 to £56£2629,014
4Mew VMAX268Rare Rainbow5ban Graphicsabout £52 (5 sales)£2243,762
5Gengar VMAX157Rare Holo VMAX5ban Graphics£24 to £32£1589,363
6Mew V250Rare Ultraaky CG Works£12 to £32£1671,426
7Genesect V255Rare UltraAkira Komayama£15 to £27£1272,560
8Inteleon VMAX266Rare RainbowKazuma Kodaabout £16 (5 sales)£683,486
9Greedent V257Rare UltraSaya Tsuruta£10 to £12£661,205
10Mew VMAX114Rare Holo VMAX5ban Graphics£5 to £12£1414,551

All figures are English, single-card eBay completed sales from 11 to 17 October 2026, converted at £0.7499 to the dollar (16 October 2026). Last checked 18 October 2026. Espeon VMAX 270 and Mew VMAX 269 had fewer than four recent raw sales, so they are left out rather than guessed. Ranks 4 and 8 have only five sales each, so we show the middle price alone.

Gengar VMAX 271

A huge Gengar over a night scene. sowsow draws Gengar looming under a crescent moon, its wide grin opening onto a red and pink swirl, with round berries and small buildings around its feet. It is the only card here priced in the hundreds of pounds.

Seven raw sales between 15 and 16 October ran from £487 to £615 after trimming. A PSA 10 has a median of about £1,753, a little over three times a raw copy, and 14,777 copies hold that grade.

Mew V 251

The clear second place. Naoki Saito puts Mew in the middle of the frame, with a differently coloured Pokémon on each side and confetti in the air. Eight raw sales between 15 and 16 October ran from £60 to £78, roughly an eighth of the Gengar VMAX price.

A PSA 10 has a median of about £312, a little over four times a raw copy, with 6,490 graded.

Celebi V 245

Close behind Mew V. Teeziro shows Celebi floating in front of a bare tree, with glowing leaves swirling around it and stone steps in a grey and purple setting. Eight raw sales between 16 and 17 October ran from £50 to £56, a tight spread.

PSA 10 copies have a median of about £262, and 9,014 have been graded, the second deepest supply in the table.

Mew VMAX 268

A rainbow Mew with only five recent sales. 5ban Graphics curls Mew up against a pastel rainbow background, with the whole figure tinted in the same colours. Five raw sales between 14 and 16 October put the middle price at about £52, which is why it shows no range.

A PSA 10 has a median of about £224, a little over four times a raw copy.

Mew VMAX 114, the grading outlier

Raw, Mew VMAX 114 sells for £5 to £12. A PSA 10 has a median of about £141, more than fifteen times a raw copy. That is the widest raw-to-PSA 10 gap in the table, and with 4,551 PSA 10s the supply is not small.

Several other cards pass six times as well, including Mew V 250 and Genesect V 255. The gap says a clean, well-centred copy is worth far more than an average one. It does not say that grading one will pay. Fees, postage both ways and the chance of a 9 rather than a 10 all come off the top. Our UK grading guide walks through those costs.

Further down the list

  • Gengar VMAX 157 is the Rare Holo VMAX Gengar, by 5ban Graphics, and sells for £24 to £32 raw.
  • Mew V 250 by aky CG Works sells for £12 to £32 raw, a wide spread across sales from 12 to 17 October.
  • Genesect V 255 by Akira Komayama sells for £15 to £27 raw.
  • Inteleon VMAX 266 by Kazuma Koda sells for about £16 raw, from five sales.
  • Greedent V 257 by Saya Tsuruta sells for £10 to £12 raw, with a PSA 10 around £66.
  • Mew VMAX 114 is the cheapest ranked card at £5 to £12 raw.

How we priced these cards

We read the most recent raw eBay completed sales for each card, up to ten, from CardTrack's sold-sales ledger, which covers the UK, US and other eBay sites. With six or more sales we drop the single highest and lowest, then quote the range of the rest. With four or five sales we quote the middle price only, and with fewer than four we leave the card out. Dollars are converted at £0.7499 (16 October 2026).

PSA 10 figures are the median of PSA 10 completed sales, shown only where at least 500 copies hold that grade. The population figures are PSA's own counts as recorded in the ledger. The full method is in our guide on how to value Pokémon cards.

A note on pull rates

We do not publish pull rates for Fusion Strike. There are no official odds, and community estimates vary with sample size and product. Our guide to pull rates explains why.

Collector notes

  • Two Gengar VMAX cards, very different prices. 157 is the Rare Holo VMAX by 5ban Graphics and 271 the Rare Rainbow by sowsow. The number is the only quick way to tell which one a listing means.
  • Mew shows up everywhere. Mew V 250 and 251 are different cards by different illustrators, and Mew VMAX has three numbers in the top twelve: 114, 268 and 269. Check the number before you pay.
  • 5ban Graphics drew three ranked cards, Mew VMAX 268, Gengar VMAX 157 and Mew VMAX 114.
  • The printed number can run past the set total. Gengar VMAX 271 is printed 271/264, so a card numbered above 264 is not a misprint.
  • Graded supply is deep. With PSA 10 populations in the thousands on most of the top cards, there is no shortage of slabs. Compare several graded sales before you pay above the median.
  • Check the reverse holo isn't being sold as something more. Many cards have reverse holo versions that share the standard card's number. Our guide to holo and reverse holo cards shows the difference, and our guide to rarity symbols covers the rest.

Questions collectors ask

What is the most valuable Fusion Strike card?

Among cards with enough recent sales to rank, Gengar VMAX 271 by sowsow. Recent raw sales run from £487 to £615, with PSA 10 copies around £1,753. Espeon VMAX 270 and Mew VMAX 269 sell too rarely right now to price.

How many cards are in Fusion Strike?

284 in total.

Is a PSA 10 Fusion Strike Gengar VMAX 271 rare?

Not especially. PSA has graded 14,777 copies at 10. That is why a PSA 10 sells for about three times a raw copy rather than many times more.

Next review due 18 January 2027. We update this guide sooner when prices shift by more than a fifth, or a reprint of Fusion Strike reaches UK shops.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on the dates shown.

  • Card names, numbers, rarities and illustrators: Scrydex card data via CardTrack · checked 18 October 2026
  • eBay completed sales, 11 to 17 October 2026, and PSA population counts: CardTrack sold-sales ledger · checked 18 October 2026
  • US dollar to pound rate, 16 October 2026: CardTrack daily exchange-rate feed · checked 18 October 2026

Hear when Fusion Strike products arrive

We are not open yet. One email when sealed products from Fusion Strike are available to order, nothing else.

Email me when Fusion Strike is in

Opens an email to hello@tcgemporium.com. One reply when it lands. No newsletter.

Where next