Skip to content

Not open yet. Tell us what you want and we will email you when it is in.

TCG Emporium

Set guides

Best Brilliant Stars Chase Cards and Current Values

By TCG Emporium Editorial Team · Published 18 October 2026 · Updated 18 October 2026

Charizard V 154 leads the Brilliant Stars cards, at £101 to £202 raw, and nothing else in the set comes close. The next card, Umbreon VMAX TG23 from the Trainer Gallery, comes to about £60 on five sales. Six of the ranked ten are Trainer Gallery cards, which we rank alongside the main set.

Charizard V 154 from Brilliant Stars
Charizard V 154, Rare Ultra. Ryota Murayama.
Umbreon VMAX TG23 from the Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery
Umbreon VMAX TG23, Rare Holo VMAX. kawayoo.
Mimikyu V TG16 from the Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery
Mimikyu V TG16, Rare Holo V. saino misaki.

Brilliant Stars at a glance

Table: Brilliant Stars at a glance
FactDetail
SetBrilliant Stars, Sword & Shield series
Released25 February 2022
Set codeBRS
Cards in set186
Trainer Gallery30 cards, numbered TG01 to TG30
Language coveredEnglish
Prices checked18 October 2026, from sales on 13 to 17 October

Set details and sealed products are on our Brilliant Stars set page, and you can browse every Brilliant Stars card by number. The Trainer Gallery has its own Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery set page, with every Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery card by number.

The top Brilliant Stars cards ranked

Ranked by the middle of each card's recent raw sales. Trainer Gallery cards carry a TG number.

Table: The top Brilliant Stars cards ranked
RankCardNumberRarityIllustratorRaw, recent salesPSA 10PSA 10 population
1Charizard V154Rare UltraRyota Murayama£101 to £202£58516,647
2Umbreon VMAXTG23Rare Holo VMAXkawayooabout £60 (5 sales)£18714,224
3Mimikyu VTG16Rare Holo Vsaino misaki£52 to £90£2836,054
4Sylveon VMAXTG15Rare Holo VMAXsuiabout £52 (5 sales)£1319,044
5Mimikyu VMAXTG17Rare Holo VMAXNaoki Saito£41 to £54£1356,441
6Umbreon VTG22Rare Holo VLigton£37 to £49£1957,977
7Sylveon VTG14Rare Holo VMegumi Mizutani£41 to £47£1424,707
8Charizard VSTAR174Rare Rainbow5ban Graphics£31 to £46£15712,931
9Arceus V166Rare Ultrakawayooabout £37 (4 sales)£1556,843
10Charizard V153Rare UltraN-DESIGN Inc.£26 to £30£1694,369

All figures are English, single-card eBay completed sales from 13 to 17 October 2026, converted at £0.7499 to the dollar (16 October 2026). Last checked 18 October 2026. Umbreon VMAX TG23 and Sylveon VMAX TG15 rest on five sales each that spread widely, and Arceus V 166 rests on four, so treat those three figures as a guide. Ranks 5 and 6 share the same middle price, as do ranks 8 and 9.

Charizard V 154

A Charizard in mid-swoop, and the only ranked card selling for three figures raw. Ryota Murayama draws Charizard diving towards the viewer with wings spread over a rocky mountain landscape, with Venusaur among green vines at the lower left. It is nearly three times the price of the second card.

Six raw sales on 16 and 17 October ran from £101 to £202 after trimming, with the middle at about £176. The two sales we trim away, £76 and £210, sit either side of that range, so the spread is wide. A PSA 10 has a median of about £585, a little over three times a raw copy, and 16,647 copies hold that grade.

Umbreon VMAX TG23

The top Trainer Gallery card, with a loose price. kawayoo shows a huge Umbreon looming over a rooftop at night, with a girl with long pale hair sitting in front of it and city buildings lit in blue behind.

Five raw sales on 15 and 16 October came to about £60, but they spread from £17 to £73, and four of the five sit between £59 and £73. One low sale pulls the range down, so check recent sales before you pay. A PSA 10 has a median of about £187, around three times the raw price. With 14,224 graded at 10, this is the second-deepest graded supply in the ranked ten.

Mimikyu V TG16

A full art set in a dim bedroom. saino misaki draws Mimikyu slumped in the foreground, with a girl in a blue dress and purple hair watching from behind it and a lamp at the right.

All seven raw sales were on 16 October, and they ran from £52 to £90 after trimming, with the middle at about £54. A PSA 10 has a median of about £283, a little over five times a raw copy, and 6,054 copies hold that grade.

Sylveon VMAX TG15

A pink-and-blue blur around a smiling Sylveon. sui fills the card with Sylveon in soft pink, blue and white swirls, with a girl in a pink outfit and long dark hair at the right.

Five raw sales between 14 and 17 October came to about £52, but they spread from £37 to £116, so one sale is far above the rest. A PSA 10 has a median of about £131, with 9,044 graded.

Flareon TG01, the grading outlier

Flareon TG01 is just outside the ranked ten, but its sales fall in the same window. Eight raw sales on 16 October ran from £13 to £16. A PSA 10 has a median of about £328, roughly 22 times a raw copy, and 1,386 copies hold that grade. Vaporeon TG02, Eevee TG11 and Jolteon TG04 show the same pattern, at roughly 16 to 26 times.

The gap says a clean, well-centred Trainer Gallery holo sells far above an average one. It does not say that grading one will pay. Fees, postage both ways and the chance of a 9 rather than a 10 all come off the top, and the PSA 10 figure tells you what the best copies sell for, not what yours will grade as. Our UK grading guide walks through those costs.

Further down the list

  • Mimikyu VMAX TG17 by Naoki Saito sells for £41 to £54 raw, below the V version at rank 3.
  • Umbreon V TG22 by Ligton sells for £37 to £49 raw.
  • Sylveon V TG14 by Megumi Mizutani sells for £41 to £47 raw.
  • Charizard VSTAR 174 is the Rare Rainbow card, by 5ban Graphics, at £31 to £46 raw.
  • Arceus V 166 by kawayoo comes to about £37 on four sales.
  • Charizard V 153 by N-DESIGN Inc. is the cheapest ranked card at £26 to £30 raw.

How we priced these cards

We read the most recent raw eBay completed sales for each card, up to ten, from CardTrack's sold-sales ledger, which covers the UK, US and other eBay sites. With six or more sales we drop the single highest and lowest, then quote the range of the rest. With four or five sales we quote the middle price only, and with fewer than four we leave the card out. Dollars are converted at £0.7499 (16 October 2026).

PSA 10 figures are the median of PSA 10 completed sales, shown only where at least 500 copies hold that grade. The population figures are PSA's own counts as recorded in the ledger. The full method is in our guide on how to value Pokémon cards.

A note on pull rates

We do not publish pull rates for Brilliant Stars. There are no official odds, and community estimates vary with sample size and product. Our guide to pull rates explains why.

Collector notes

  • Three Charizard cards in the top ten. Charizard V 153 sells for £26 to £30 and Charizard V 154 for £101 to £202, with Charizard VSTAR 174 between them at £31 to £46. Check the number before you pay.
  • Three V and VMAX pairs from the Trainer Gallery. Umbreon (TG22 and TG23), Sylveon (TG14 and TG15) and Mimikyu (TG16 and TG17) each have both cards in the ranked ten, each by a different illustrator. The VMAX sells higher for Umbreon and Sylveon, but the Mimikyu V sells above its VMAX.
  • kawayoo drew two ranked cards, Umbreon VMAX TG23 and Arceus V 166.
  • Trainer Gallery numbers start with TG. A listing that says 23 and one that says TG23 are different cards, so read the whole number.
  • Graded supply is deep. Every ranked card has more than 4,000 PSA 10s, so there is no shortage of slabs. Compare several graded sales before you pay above the median.
  • Check the reverse holo isn't being sold as something more. Many cards have reverse holo versions that share the standard card's number. Our guide to holo and reverse holo cards shows the difference, and our guide to rarity symbols covers the rest.

Questions collectors ask

What is the most valuable Brilliant Stars card?

Among cards with enough recent sales to rank, Charizard V 154 by Ryota Murayama. Recent raw sales run from £101 to £202, with PSA 10 copies around £585. The best Trainer Gallery card is Umbreon VMAX TG23, at about £60 raw.

How many cards are in Brilliant Stars?

186 in total. The Trainer Gallery adds 30 more, numbered TG01 to TG30, and has its own set page.

Is a PSA 10 Brilliant Stars Charizard V rare?

Not especially. PSA has graded 16,647 copies of Charizard V 154 at 10. That is why a PSA 10 sells for a little over three times a raw copy rather than many times more.

Next review due 18 January 2027. We update this guide sooner when prices shift by more than a fifth, or a reprint of Brilliant Stars reaches UK shops.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on the dates shown.

  • Card names, numbers, rarities and illustrators: Scrydex card data via CardTrack · checked 18 October 2026
  • eBay completed sales, 13 to 17 October 2026, and PSA population counts: CardTrack sold-sales ledger · checked 18 October 2026
  • US dollar to pound rate, 16 October 2026: CardTrack daily exchange-rate feed · checked 18 October 2026

Hear when Brilliant Stars products arrive

We are not open yet. One email when sealed products from Brilliant Stars are available to order, nothing else.

Email me when Brilliant Stars is in

Opens an email to hello@tcgemporium.com. One reply when it lands. No newsletter.

Where next