Skip to content

Not open yet. Tell us what you want and we will email you when it is in.

TCG Emporium

Set guides

Best Pitch Black Chase Cards and Current Values

By TCG Emporium Editorial Team · Published 18 October 2026 · Updated 18 October 2026

Mega Darkrai ex 116/084 is the Pitch Black chase card. Its recent raw sales run from £109 to £150, and the gold Mega Darkrai ex 120/084 is the only card close to it. Below them, the set falls away fast: fourth place is around £30.

Mega Darkrai ex 116/084 from Pitch Black
Mega Darkrai ex 116/084, Special Illustration Rare. AKIRA EGAWA.
Mega Darkrai ex 120/084 from Pitch Black, the gold card
Mega Darkrai ex 120/084, Mega Hyper Rare. 5ban Graphics.
Morpeko ex 117/084 from Pitch Black
Morpeko ex 117/084, Special Illustration Rare. NC Empire.

Pitch Black at a glance

Table: Pitch Black at a glance
FactDetail
SetPitch Black, Mega Evolution series
Released17 July 2026
Set codePBL
Main set84 cards
Secret cards36, numbered 085 to 120
Language coveredEnglish
Prices checked18 October 2026, from sales on 15 to 17 October

Set details and the sealed products are on our Pitch Black set page.

The top Pitch Black cards ranked

Ranked by the middle of each card's recent raw sales. Graded figures appear only where enough slabs exist for a median to mean something.

Table: The top Pitch Black cards ranked
RankCardNumberRarityIllustratorRaw, recent salesPSA 10
1Mega Darkrai ex116/084Special Illustration RareAKIRA EGAWA£109 to £150£600
2Mega Darkrai ex120/084Mega Hyper Rare5ban Graphics£94 to £116Too few
3Morpeko ex117/084Special Illustration RareNC Empire£45 to £57Too few
4Mega Zeraora ex114/084Special Illustration RareGIDORA£25 to £33Too few
5Mega Chandelure ex115/084Special Illustration RareREND£18 to £24Too few
6Gladion's Final Battle118/084Special Illustration RareDOM£15 to £23Too few
7Gwynn119/084Special Illustration RareNaoki Saito£17 to £21Too few
8Misty's Vitality111/084Ultra RareEn Morikura£8 to £12Too few

All figures are English, single-card eBay completed sales converted at £0.7499 to the dollar (16 October 2026). Last checked 18 October 2026.

Mega Darkrai ex 116/084

The headline card, and it earns it. AKIRA EGAWA draws Darkrai as a storm of white linework on black, with the Pokémon barely separated from the darkness around it. It is the one card in the set that looks like the set's name.

Darkrai has always had a following out of proportion to its playing results, and a Mega form gave this set its marquee Pokémon. Eight raw sales between 15 and 16 October sat between £104 and £150, the middle at £135.

PSA 10 copies have sold for a median of about £600. With 584 graded at PSA 10 so far, that figure rests on real trade, but it is early. Graded supply is still arriving three months after release.

Mega Darkrai ex 120/084

The gold version of the same Pokémon, and the closest rival. Mega Hyper Rares are the gold cards that close a Mega Evolution set, and 120 is the last number in Pitch Black. The artwork is the Mega form rendered entirely in gold.

Raw copies are selling just below the 116, in a tight £94 to £116 band. Scratches and print lines show up readily on an all-gold surface, so condition does more work here than on the 116. Look closely at photos of the surface before you pay a Near Mint price.

Only 55 copies have a PSA 10 so far, so we do not quote a graded figure. Single high sales exist but are not yet a market.

Morpeko ex 117/084

The character pick. NC Empire's Morpeko is mid-shout, purple and furious, filling the frame. It is a fun card rather than a beautiful one, and it sells on charm.

At £45 to £57 raw, it is the most affordable way into the top three. Collectors building a set from singles rather than packs will usually buy this one early.

Mega Zeraora ex 114/084

Strong art, softer demand. GIDORA puts Zeraora inside a burst of electric blue, all motion and light. It is one of the best-looking cards in the set, but Zeraora lacks Darkrai's pull and the price shows it: £25 to £33 raw.

The rest of the set

Mega Chandelure ex 115/084 by REND is a moody purple card, its flames lighting the dark. Gladion's Final Battle and Gwynn are the two Supporter special illustration rares, both under £25 raw.

Misty's Vitality 111/084 is the cheapest card here at around £8 to £12. It is worth noting because Misty sells on nostalgia for anyone who grew up with the anime, and Supporter cards of named characters tend to find buyers long after release.

How we priced these cards

We read the most recent raw eBay completed sales for each card, up to ten, from CardTrack's sold-sales ledger, which covers the UK, US and other eBay sites. With six or more sales we drop the single highest and lowest, then quote the range of the rest. Dollars are converted at £0.7499 (16 October 2026).

PSA 10 figures are the median of PSA 10 completed sales. We quote one only where at least 500 copies hold that grade, because below that a few sales can swing the figure wildly. The full method is in our guide on how to value Pokémon cards.

These are sales from a few days in mid-October. A set this new can move a long way in a month, so check the date before you rely on any figure.

A note on pull rates

We do not publish pull rates for Pitch Black. The Pokémon Company does not release official odds, and we have not opened a disclosed sample large enough to estimate them honestly. Treat any odds you see quoted as community estimates. Our guide to pull rates explains why those figures vary so much.

Collector notes

  • Two Mega Darkrai ex cards, two very different cards. Check the number: 116 is the black special illustration rare, 120 the gold Mega Hyper Rare, and 101 is the much cheaper Ultra Rare at around £6.
  • Gold cards show every mark. Sleeve a 120 straight from the pack. Our guide to storing cards covers what to use.
  • Graded data is thin for now. Outside the 116, too few PSA 10 sales exist to read a price. If you are thinking of grading, our UK grading guide covers costs and turnaround.
  • The top two are the whole story. The value of a Pitch Black box rests almost entirely on the two Mega Darkrai ex cards. If you want a specific card, buying the single is usually the cheaper route.

Questions collectors ask

What is the most valuable Pitch Black card?

Mega Darkrai ex 116/084, the special illustration rare by AKIRA EGAWA. Recent raw sales run from £109 to £150, with PSA 10 copies around £600.

Is the gold Mega Darkrai ex worth more than the black one?

Not at the moment. Raw, the gold 120/084 sells for slightly less than the 116/084. That could change as graded copies come back, but it is too early to say.

How many cards are in Pitch Black?

84 in the main set and 36 secret cards, 120 in total.

Next review due 18 November 2026. We update this guide sooner when prices shift by more than a fifth, or a new card overtakes the top three.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on the dates shown.

  • Pitch Black expansion page (tcg.pokemon.com) · tcg.pokemon.com · checked 18 October 2026
  • Card names, numbers, rarities and illustrators: Scrydex card data via CardTrack · checked 18 October 2026
  • eBay completed sales, 15 to 17 October 2026: CardTrack sold-sales ledger · checked 18 October 2026
  • US dollar to pound rate, 16 October 2026: CardTrack daily exchange-rate feed · checked 18 October 2026

Hear when Pitch Black products arrive

We are not open yet. One email when sealed products from Pitch Black are available to order, nothing else.

Email me when Pitch Black is in

Opens an email to hello@tcgemporium.com. One reply when it lands. No newsletter.

Where next